Georgian Language Club was established at New Vision University in the beginning of December, 2015. Club aims to assist foreign students in learning Georgian language for communication and to support them in getting acquainted with local culture, lifestyle and history. Club meetings are held every week and students get an opportunity to learn various interesting topics, useful phrases and idioms through interaction.
Georgian Language club is an effective way to improve Georgian language skills and to develop multicultural values. Students show great interest towards the club, as it offers them a chance to share impressions about Georgia, to observe and reflect on culture as well as to find similarities and differences between the host country and their homeland.
Georgian Language Club also plans to arrange outdoor activities, cultural events as well as local food and wine tasting events.