National Moot Court Competition on Legal Ethics
New Vision University hosted the final round of  National Moot Court Competition on Legal Ethics on December 1st. Students from New Vision University, University of Georgia, Tbilisi State University and Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University took part in the competition.
Preliminary rounds of the competition were held between 8 groups and all participating teams presented their positions on Ethics Commission Moot Hearing. Four teams that obtained higher scores on preliminary rounds succeeded to the Finals.  Participating teams were assessed by the invited expert-judges who have outstanding competence and experience in legal ethics. To guarantee a fair and impartial assessment the names of the universities of the participating teams were unknown to the judges.
Organizing team decided not to identify the winner and runner-up teams and all four finalists were granted with the Certificates of Achievement. This attitude towards the Moot Competition rules is an innovation in Georgia and reflects the concept of the university which supports the popularization of the idea of participation in moot court competitions with educational purposes.
The competition was held with the support of United States Agency for International Development (USAID) within the framework of East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) project Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG).