Assistant-Professor in Finance
Ekaterine Katamadze is a Ph.D. student at the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics and Business. She is a lecturer at the International Black Sea University, Faculty of Business Administration and starting from 2013, she delivers lectures at the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Natural Sciences.
Ms. Katamadze graduated from the Tbilisi State University in 1994 with a Bachelor's degree in Applied Mathematics and Computer Science; she was a Ph.D. student at the Georgia State University (Atlanta, USA) and the Caucasus Business School (Tbilisi, Georgia) joint program (Finances) in the years of 2006-2009
In 2010, Ms. Katamadze held the office of the Head of System Analysis and Research Department of the Ministry of Finances of Georgia; starting from 2009, she works for the Council of Business Information Technologies as a member consultant. Ekaterine is also a founder and expert-consultant at the foundation “GeoEduConsulting,” as well as a partner, consultant of “GEC Developments.”