Join nvu community in combating covid-19
David Kereselidze holds a law degree from Tbilisi State University (Georgia), as well as LL.M and doctoris iuris degrees from the University of Saarland (Germany);
Some of the most recent positions held by Mr. Kereselidze include: Director of National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE, 2010-2011), Director of National Centre for Educational Accreditation (NCEA, 2009-2010), Dean of the Tbilisi State University Law School (2005-2008), Deputy Director of Georgian-European Policy and Legal Advice Centre (GEPLAC, 2002-2005). He also serves as a Professor of Private Law at the Tbilisi State University since 2001 and Chief-editor of Georgian Law Review since 2002.
For his input in the reform of Georgian higher education and development of the science of law, Mr. Kereselidze was awarded with doctor honoris causa by the University of Georgia in 2010.