Join nvu community in combating covid-19
Professor in Histology and Embryology
Nana Japaridze is a senior scientist at the Department of Neuroanatomy, I.Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine. She graduated with the scientific degree in Cytology, Histology and Embryology from the I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Ms. Japaridze taught Histology at the I. Beritashvili Medical Institute “Medicor”, Functional Neuroanatomy at the Ilia State University, Neurocytology at St. Andrew Georgian University, Human Physiology at I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and SENCER model “Environment and Health” at the Georgian Technical University.
She also attended SENCER (Science Education for New Civic Engagement and Responsibilities) Institute at different occasions (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010) - a project funded by USA National Science Foundation. Ms. Japaridze became alumni of SENCER Institute and coordinated SENCER-Georgia project (NSF supplemental grant) at the Tbilisi State University (2004-2006). She is also the co-organizer of ISTC (International Science and Technology Center) funded international scientific workshops (2010, 2012) as well as international workshops related to the promotion of science in Georgia (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009) and Armenia (2007, 2008, 2009) funded by Sigma Xi American Research Society and USA National Science Foundation;
In 2004 and 2012, Ms. Japaridze organized the Brain Awareness Week for high school students to raise the interest for  STEM field subjects and also held a competition for young researchers (2010, 2012) under the financial assistance of FENS (Federation of European Neuroscience Society) and Sigma Xi Georgian Chapter.