Join nvu community in combating covid-19
Associate Professor in Education Sciences
In 1995, Tamuna Tskhvitava, entered Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University, faculty of Western European Languages and Literature and was awarded the academic degree of bachelor of Philology in the speciality of English in 1999. In 2007, she entered Tbilisi Sokhumi State University, faculty of International Economy and was awarded the academic degree of Master of International Economy in 2009. In 2014, Tamar entered International Black Sea University, faculty of Education and Humanities and was awarded the academic degree of doctor of educational Science in 2017.
Since 2000, Tamar has participated in various local and international English language teacher training courses, as well as taken part in numerous international conferences and have published articles in authoritative science journals and magazines. In 2010, she was awarded Cambridge ESOL Level 5* Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages(CELTA); In 2011, she was awarded Cambridge ESOL examinations Certificate in Teaching Knowledge (TKT) – Band 1; Band 2; Band 3. In 2011, Tamar was awarded Cambridge ESOL Certificate in Teaching Business English (BET). As for English Language Knowledge qualification, she has Certificate in Advanced English, Council of Europe level C1. In 2015 and 2016 she has taken part in “East-West” European Conference on Education and Applied Psychology and accordingly she has some publications in “East-West” European Journal of Education and Applied Psychology (ISSN 2310-5704)   Austria, Vienna.
As for working experience, Tamar Tskhvitava has been involved in teaching for 18 years and has taught general English as well as ESP (English for Specific Purposes) to University students and different age groups. Since 2015 till now, she has been working for GIPA (Georgian Institute Of Public Affairs); Since 2010 till now, she has been working for Iv.Javakhishvili State University; Since 2011 till now, she has been working for Agricultural University of Georgia; Since 2012 she has been working for National Examination Centre, the position of marker. In 2013-2019, Tamar worked at IBSU (International Black Sea University); In 2011-2012, she worked for Language Centre“Arrow club” - (Pet, FCE, CAE exam preparation classes). In 2009 -2012, she worked for Ilia State University. In 2006-2011, she worked for Authorized Exam Centre and Official Representative of Cambridge International College ‘One World’. In 2002-2005, Tamar worked for Georgian-Spanish School “Aia” named by Servantes - the position of English Language Teacher.