New Vision University Hospital doctors at international conference
New Vision University Hospital doctors Nana Chikhladze (department of chemotherapy) and Maka Gogoladze (department of general surgery) presented their scientific report at seventh international conference of Southeast European Medical Forum (SEEMF). Conference was hold in Batumi, September 7-10th.Dr. Chikhladze presented a report on palliative care in Georgia. Physicians working in critical and intensive care settings encounter death of chronic incurable patients on a daily basis; however they have scant skills on how to communicate with the patients and their family members. A survey showed that only a quarter of the patients family members satisfied with the level of communication during the treatment process. Online teaching models are being developed on these research results. It will be for doctors working in critical and intensive care sphere. The guest of honor of the conference Dr. Javier Batista (Spain) has also expressed interest in the subject matter and promised to participate in developing the teaching model.  Another scientific report presented by Dr. Gogoladze was about experimental research in Herniology. Hernia is one of the widespread surgical pathologies. Consequently annually up to 20-21mln hernioplasties are carried out worldwide. Despite many years of experience in the field of hernia surgical treatment there still exist many unsolved problems such as a safe and non-infected closure of defects of abdominal cavity wall. The aim of the study was to improve the result of treatment. The presentation caught the interest of several academics including Prof. G. Tsarianski from the Bulgarian medical academy at St. Sophia University Hospital. Dr. Gogoladze was also given the opportunity to publish his research topic in a leading Bulgarian scientific journal.The conference was attended by over 150 delegates from all over the world. Some of notable attendees were from the World Medical Association, Southeast European Medical Forum, European Union of Medical Specialists, European Association of Senior Hospital Physicians and etc.