Join nvu community in combating covid-19
Professor in International Relations
Gvantsa Davitashvili was awarded LL.M degree from the University of Graz, Austria in 2011 (LL.M in South East European Law and European Integration, University of Graz). In 2011-2012 shed worked in Austrian research center Russian East European Legal Studies Centre as a junior researcher. She holds a PhD in International Relations from the Basque State University (Universidad del Pais Vasco). She was a coordinator of the American Lawyers' Association Project "Law Clinic" In 2009-2014, Invited Lecturer at the Georgian Technical University in 2012-2013, Invited lecturer at the Caucasus University School of Law in 2016-2017.
At various times she was working as an expert in international organizations, including within USAID and European Union grants, also has experience as an academic coordinator and participant in Jean Monnet projects. At various stages, she lectured in Georgia, Armenia, Ukraine, Spain, Turkey, and France as an invited lecturer. She is currently a full professor at New Vision University. At the same time, she is the head of the Human Rights Training Department at the Public Defender's Office.