Join nvu community in combating covid-19
Invited Lecturer in Politics and International Relations
Kakha Gogolashvili is a Director of EU Studies at Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation).
He has graduated from Tbilisi State University (MA in Economics and Journalism). CRI in International Relations in the Diplomatic School of Madrid. More than 25 years he was working in academic, scientific institutions and think-tanks as researcher and lecturer in the field of European Integration, European Security, International relations, Economics and Peacebuilding; During 11 years in the foreign service, he held high diplomatic positions – Deputy and Acting Head of Mission to EU, Director of Department for Relations with the EU, other.
Kakha Gogolashvili has held diplomatic range in the Ministry. During last 18 years he was actively working on European Integration related policies through number of international projects, including on AA/DCFTA, CSDP, EU/NATO Communication policies, Security, Legal Approximation. He has conducted trainings for government officials, journalists, civil society, other on permanent basis; Gogolashvili is an author of many scientific and analytical articles and policy papers on EU-Georgia relations, regional stability and security, economic policy. Edited books dedicated to the European Integration and Peace building. He also is Co-Chairman of EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform.