Join nvu community in combating covid-19
Assistant-Professor in Private Law
Nina Zhvania is enrolled in Ph.D. Program at New Vision University. She holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Law from the Tbilisi State University (Georgia), as well as LL.M in Business Law (2011) from London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE, UK). She was elected as an Assistant Professor at the TSU in 2009 - 2012; during this period she conducted classes in Tort Law and Introduction to Civil Law at the University of Georgia as an  Invited Lecturer
Ms. Zhvania has an extensive working experience in public sector, holding various managerial positions including: Deputy Head of Legal Department at the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia (2008-2009), Deputy Head of Legal Department of the Administration of the President of Georgia (2009), Head of Legal Department at the National Centre for Educational Accreditation (NCEA, 2010).
Currently, she is a Vice-president Legal at an international company - Petrocas Energy Group involved in trading, retail and transportation of oil products.